Privacy Policy

Who we are

Leonora’s Catering was established in 2015 by Mrs. Leonora Ramos. Located at Epifanio St., Brgy. Santolan Palayan City. Since then, our commitment is to make every occasion special and worth remembering. By exceedingly doing our best to serve and provide quality service for our clients’ needs.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We use the information that we collect generally to fulfill any bookings placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for catering services, and providing you with invoices and/or booking confirmations).  Additionally, we use this information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

When you book through the site, we will maintain your information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons

How we protect your data

We will take appropriate measures to keep your information confidential and secure in accordance with our internal procedures covering the storage, access, and disclosure of information.

Please note that messages you send to us by e-mail or via any internet connection may not be secure. If you choose to send any confidential information or Personal Information to us by such means you do so at your own risk with the knowledge that a third party may intercept this information. We are not responsible for the security or integrity of such information. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Upon being notified of a (suspected or confirmed) data breach, Leonora’s Catering should immediately activate the data breach & response plan.

Data breach management and response plan is:

  1. Confirm the Breach
  2. Contain the Breach
  3. Assess Risks and Impact
  4. Report the Incident
  5. Evaluate the Response & Recovery to Prevent Future Breaches

What third parties we receive data from

ManyChat and Hubspot. ManyChat is the main way of interacting with customers which gives quick responses in a simple way. It also has a higher open rate than email because of its interactive and immediate response. Hubspot is built to help you implement inbound and grow better. It is an all-in-one growth platform that helps companies grow better by attracting visitors, engaging leads and delighting customers.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at leonoraramos1229gmail.com

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We adhere to the privacy policy under the Data Privacy Act of 2013 RA10173 and the National Privacy Commission.